Wednesday, January 18, 2012

sometimes ya feel like a nut...

I've mentioned before that I have a bit of a PINTEREST addiction...but I've decided that I'm NOT gonna be one of these people who pins a lot of stuff and then never does any of it (I have enough of THOSE projects in my craft closet already haa!)

so my plan is to pick at least one craft, DIY project or recipe a month and do it...not just START it..but actually FINISH it...and post about it here

this will kill two birds with one stone as far as my new years resolutions (make better use of my time, doing things I enjoy AND don't neglect my blog!)

yesterday I had a wicked headache and spent the first half of the day curled up on the couch...but after a little muppet therapy I started to feel headaches can be fierce and I'm usually stuck with them till at least the next day..therefor I had already resigned myself to the idea that I wasn't gonna get any housework done
so I decided to make the most of the little time I had left before it was time to start dinner..and make some dessert hahaha

come on...admit'd do the same thing if faced with a choice between laundry and CHOCOLATE!!

like I said..I had found this recipe on pinterest and being a HUGE fan of chocolate and coconut I was dying to try it..I already had all but one of the ingredients in the house so I made sure the last time I was pick up the one thing I was missing..coconut oil (just because I always like to follow a recipe as best I can for my first attempt at making it)

it drives me NUTS when I read reviews of recipes and people are like 'this recipe sucked' or 'it was ok' ...but then they go on to say all the ways they altered it to the point of it not even being the same dish anymore! ...what did you expect and why the hell are you reviewing it if IT isn't actually what you made?! ...IDIOTS..Aagh!!

anyway...let me just say that this recipe was anything but sucky!! ...not only are they absolutely delicious..but they were SO easy that if you had the ingredients in the house (all of which are pantry items that can sit for like..ever!) could easily bang them out as a last minute hostess gift or dessert for unexpected company...and they'd think you slaved all day :)

the balls rolled like a dream...

the recipe says to chill them and then re-roll just to smooth them out and chill again so that they are nice and smooth before dipping...but I was lazy and forgot this step :/ ...after all this WAS just a test run...I might have made them prettier if I actually planned to share..heh!

personally I think they're fine like this...the 'messiness' gives a nice hint as to the coconutty deliciousness hiding under all that chocolate...

and it certainly doesn't detract from the enjoyment of eating them!!

I couldn't wait...had to have one before they were fully set :) can see it was still a little soft

somehow I refrained from devouring the entire tray...AND managed to keep the spousal unit from gobbling them all up

so I took another pic you can see..they set beautifully and hold their shape well

I doubled the recipe but only ended up rolling half...when I do the rest I think I'm gonna stick a whole roasted almond onto each before I dip them...mmmm homemade almond joys!! much for the eat better/get healthy portion of my resolutions hahaha

just kidding...I've been workin' on that too...but all work and no play make brandiland a very unpleasant place!! :) ...besides..isn't there a law that says a girl and her chocolate must never be parted?! ...yeah..yeah..I'm pretty sure that's a law anyway..if it's SHOULD be!!

anyway...the recipe is from HERE... but I'll post it here anyway (with my own notes etc.) because I think if you like coconut you should make these truffles like...NOW!!
but in like 20 minutes when you're nibbling on your finished product...cause they're THAT easy..I promise!! should go check her out :)

Gooey Chocolate Coconut Truffles
makes about 24 teaspoon-sized truffles

3 cups sweetened, shredded coconut
1/2 cup powdered sugar
1/2 cup sweetened condensed milk
1/4 cup coconut oil, melted *
1 1/2-2 cups milk chocolate chips, melted **

in a large bowl, combine coconut and sugar and mix to combine. add in milk and coconut oil (I just threw it all in at once and smooshed it all together..cause I'm lazy)
mix constantly until a gooey coconut filling results (she used her hands and so did I!)
roll into balls about a teaspoon size (or a little larger) and place on a parchment-lined (I don't have parchment so I used waxed paper) baking sheet.

if you want them to look all fancy and professional..freeze for 15 minutes, then remove from freezer and roll again between your palms to smooth any coconut edges. freeze for 10-15 minutes more. while freezing, melt chocolate chips in a double boiler or microwave. remove coconut balls from freezer and immediately dip.

I obviously skipped all that freeze/roll/freeze business and just went right to the dipping (had the chocolate melting while I rolled the balls)

she says to refrigerate until ready to serve...I didn't do that either cause I'm not a fan of cold candy (and neither are my teeth!) ..but as you can see they hold up just fine at room temp

* if you had to I'm sure you could use melted butter instead..but it would obviously change the flavor...not that I've ever noticed butter changing the flavor of something for the worse hahaha
however...coconut oil is much healthier and has a much lighter flavor (like almost non-existent)

**I always add a bit of grated beeswax to my dipping chocolate...this gives it a pretty shine AND helps it set up nice and not be all gooey on your fingers when left at room temperature :)

ok now go make some WON'T be sorry!! :) ♥


  1. I am pretty sure both chocolate and coconut are good for you!

    1. heh! I like the way you think...reminds me of how I used to tell people in the bakery days that desserts like lemon meringue pie were actually diet food..because citrus burns fat! hehehe

  2. Not a fan of coconut but defintely have jumped on the Pinterest bandwagon. And so far, with the exception of a smoothie recipe, all my pins are things I'm gonna do someday ;-)

    But, OMG...the recipes!!! Can't get enough of them.

    1. coconut is a weird one..either ya love it or ya hate it...I've always loved it!
      isn't pinterest awesome?! as if I didn't have enough I wanted to do already hahaha
      what's the deal with the smoothie? I mean why don't ya wanna make it?

  3. We did make the smoothies. It's all the other pins that are gonna happen someday....whenever that day is!! lol

  4. ohh hahaha duh!
    were the smoothies good? tag me..I want some!! hehehe